ITEMS IN YOUR BAG

Why We Use Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii)

Why We Use Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii)

0 comments

Many ingredients have long and complicated names. Most of the time they are hard to pronounce and if you’re not in the field of science you might not know what these names are. For instance, shea butter. When you see shea butter on bottle you know what it is and feel safe buying it, but if you saw the name Butyrospermum Parkii would you feel the same. We’ve dissected some of the scientific terms so you can learn what shea butter really is.

What Is Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii)?

Shea butter is actually fat that’s extracted from a tree nut in Africa. The name if the tree is Butyrospermum Parkii which is where part of the name comes from. It’s a thick fat and has a variety of uses. In Africa it’s used not only for cosmetic purposes but in cooking as well.

What Is It Used For?

Shea butter comes with a few benefits. It’s great for your skin. First, shea butter acts has a barrier. It allows the skin to retain more water creating more moisture of the skin. It also helps lessen he appearance of rough patches caused by dry skin.

Shea butter is even used in some sun block products. It has a small ability to absorb ultra violet rays.

Cosmetically shea butter has been around for thousands of years. It was apparently apart of Cleopatra’s favorite beauty regimen. If it was good enough for her, we’re all in! Today shea butter is used is a variety of beauty products such as moisturizers, shampoo and conditions, lotions, lip balms, and soaps.

Taking Precaution

Shea butter does come from a tree nut and although usually safe to use on the skin, please consult your doctor if anyone in your household does suffer from a nut allergy.

 


0 comments


Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published